Staff

IRBS Permanent Staff Members: (left to right; back row) Jesse Williams, Sam Schaick, Brandon Harris, Levi Solomon, Jim Lamer, (middle row) Jason DeBoer, Dan Roth, Andrya Whitten, Allie Lenaerts, Claire Snyder, Amber Blackert, Andrew Mathis, (front row) April Burgett, Charmayne Anderson, and Kris Maxson.


Illinois River Biological Station Directory

Director Jim Lamer James T. Lamer
Field Station Director
Email; 309-543-6000
IRBS staff member April Burgett April M. Burgett
Business Manager
Email; 309-543-6000 ext. 221
Staff member Amber Blackert Amber E. Blackert
Emiquon Project Coordinator
Email; 309-543-6000 ext. 223
IRBS staff member Jason DeBoer Jason A. DeBoer
LTEF Component Specialist
Email; 309-543-6000 ext. 225
Daniel Gibson-Reinemer
Affiliated Scientist
Email
Staff member Brandon Harris Brandon S. Harris
Aquatic Nuisance Species Specialist
Email; 217-300-8472
Staff member Doyn Kellerhals Doyn M. Kellerhals
LTRMP Water Quality Component Specialist
Email; 217-244-9929
Staff member Allie Lenaerts Allie W. Lenaerts
Aquatic Nuisance Species Specialist
Email
Staff member Andrew Mathis Andrew T. Mathis
Aquatic Nuisance Species Specialist
Email
IRBS staff member Kris Maxson Kris A. Maxson
LTRMP Fish Component Specialist
Email; 217-300-9931
Staff member Dan Roth Dan R. Roth 
Aquatic Nuisance Species Specialist
Email
IRBS staff member Claire Snyder Claire Snyder
Aquatic Nuisance Species Specialist
Email
IRBS staff member Sam Schaick Sam Schaick
Aquatic Nuisance Species Specialist
Email; 309-543-6000
IRBS staff member Levi Solomon Levi E. Solomon
LTRMP Fish Component Specialist
Email; 309-543-6000 ext. 227
Staff member Emily Szott Emily Szott
Aquatic Nuisance Species Specialist
Email; 309-543-6000
Staff member Dominique Turney Dominique Turney
Aquatic Nuisance Species Specialist
Email; 309-543-6000
IRBS staff member Andrya L. Whitten Andrya L. Whitten
LTEF Component Specialist
Email; 217-300-4840
IRBS staff member Jesse Williams Jesse Williams
Aquatic Nuisance Species Specialist
Email; 309-543-6000

Aquatic Field Technicians:

Taylor Bookout, Carly Capon, Kara Phelps, Spencer Phillips, Devlon Sutton, and Jesse Thomas.


Alumni Staff

Permanent Staff-Large River Ecologists:

Matt Altenritter, Alison Anderson, Rebekah Anderson, Jeffrey Arnold, K. Douglas Blodgett, Katie Bradshaw, Blake Bushman, Andy Casper, Thad Cook, Michelle Cripps, Andrea Fritts, Mark Fritts, Erin Genovese, Erik Harms, James Harvey, Eric Hine, Collin Hinz, Kevin Irons, Todd Koel, Eli Lampo, Nathan Leadermen, Maria Lemke, Thomas Lerczak, Seth Love, Michael McClelland, Nerissa (Michaels) McClelland, Jeffrey Mensinger, Clint Morgeson, Angela Nealand, Barry Newman, Timothy M. O’Hara, Darren Osland, Mark Pegg, Susan Peitzmier-Romano, Rich Pendleton, Michael Perfetti, Paul Raibley, Blake Ruebush, Gregory Sass, Cammy Smith, Michael Smith, Ted Snider, Richard Sparks, Andrew Spink, Steven Stenzel, Kip Stevenson, James Stoeckel, Ronald Taylor, Steve Tyszko, TD VanMiddlesworth, Scott Whitney, Stephanie Wickman, Richard Wright, and Ryan Young.

Hourly Staff-Aquatic Field Technicians:

Matt Anchor, George Balto, Chad Bates, Logan Benedict, Bobby Black, Abby Blake-Bradshaw, Noelle Blank, Mikhail Blikshteyn, Nick Bloomfield, Christy Boggs, Katie Bradshaw, Therin Bradshaw, Josh Bruegge, Savannah Burgett, Blake Bushman, Christopher Carlock, Levi Carlock, Lisa Corradin, Kirk Cowen, Philip Crabtree, Brian Cross, Christian Daniels, John Davis, Mason Deja, Jay Dexter, Liz Dix, Stacy Dobbs, Eric Dutlinger, Kimberly Elkin, John Ellis, Curt Elderkin, Katie Emme, Anthony Erickson, Joan Esarey, Brett Feger, Christopher Flinn, Greg Fretueg, Dustin Gallagher, Amy George, Chelsea Gilliland, Eric Gittinger, Melissa Goerlitz, Julia Golan, Nathan Grider, Jeremiah Haas, David Hanson, Ryan Hastings, Amy Heberlein, Chad Heffern, Dennis Hewlitt, Eric Hine, Collin Hinz, Mark Hoeker, Megan Hoff, Chase Holtman, Eric Hopps, Kyle Hopps, Clint Horner, Jacob Huey, Matt Hunsaker, Karen Irons, Gavin Keefauver, Patrick Kennedy, Ben Kreitner, Adam Kunkel, Dakota Kobler, Danielle Lewis, Sarah Lindholm, Tad Locher, Kenny Lookingbill, Erica Lucas, Jessica Jockish, Aaron Johnson, Michelle McDermott, Jacob McQuaid, Olivea Mendenhall, Jeffrey Merrick, Cassidy Miles, Lindsay Miller, Rusty Miller, Fletcher Morgan, Clint Morgeson, Tyler Muller, Drew Negangard, Drew Olson, Jaylene Olson, Nathan Olson, Sam Pakkonen, Rendy Pearson, Denim Perry, Daniel Pieper, Sally Pierce, Joshua Pierce, Thomas Plate, Heather Posluszny, Christy Ragle, Tristan Ragle, Per Rudstam, John Schoonover, Michael Schroder, Jennifer Schwab, Jacob Seidel, Patricia Silva, Maurice (Moe) Sisson, Ben Sherman, Allison Skaggs, Derek Smith, Hunter Smith, Melissa Smith, Lori Soeken, Jocelyn Stalker, Ashley Stanley, Andrew Stapfer, Mary Kay Stephens, Joshua Stevens, Benjamin Stoerger, Mitch Strode, Matthew Stroub, McKayla Susen, Mason Tennell, Emma Trone, Jake Veilleux, Jessica Vorse, Christopher Wagner, Michael Ward, Ryan Ward, David Weyers, Travis Wilcoxen, Justin Widloe, Andrew Wieland,  Noah Willis, John Wisher, Lauren Wittman, Jared Woodcock, James Woodly, Madeleine Young, Andy Yung, and Melissa Zeglen.

Volunteers

Lindsey Anderson, Robert Atchison, Ancil Blodgett, Danni Cook, Joshua Cook, Elica Garcia, Joe Huggins, Mike Irons, Aaron Leifheit, Nick Leroy, Phillip Moran, Justin Morris, James Perfetti, Brian Ray, Brant Schister, Ruth Sparks, Tracie Trimpe, T.D. VanMiddlesworth, and Melissa Zeglen.